Sunday, 14 September 2014

The September 31 day nail art challenge 2014 #1

Just a collection of the the nails I have done on the first third of the challenge - you can follow it daily on Instagram!


What, every day? FOR A MONTH?? Oh dear, what have I done!



Red
Elevation Polish Fall-ow me up North stamped with MJ jr plate and Mundo de Unas.  I'm really digging the tone on tone stamping these days, I love the simple and clean look of it.

Orange
This is the gorgeously bright Balneario from Palish, stamped with MdU white and then a thin layer of Balneario on top, to create a sandwiched effect.

Yellow
This is Pipe Dream Polish Light of Day, stamped with MdU white and an Apipila plate.  These neons from Pipe Dream are seriously great, I'm gonna rely on them to get me and my nails through the dark winter. I already miss summer!

Green
I made a gradient of High Roller and Happy Hour from Pipedream Polish, and stamped it with MoYou and Mundo de Unas. I had SO many compliments on this mani, I didn't want to take it off!

Blue
For this gradient, I used two of the Pipe Dream Polish Vegas neons and stamped with Mundo de Unas and a MoYou plate. I love these simple stamps that lets you see the base polishes properly through the stamp.

 Violet
I used Elevation Polish Atop a Ferris Wheel and stamped with Mundo de Unas and MoYou.
This is unusually soft and girly for me, but I really like it. 

Black & White
It is no secret that I REALLY like colour. And I tried, I REALLY tried, but somehow a tiny bit of colour sneaked into this mani! I used Elevation Polish Weddell Sea as base, 
A England Bridal Veil and then EvP La Harpe jumped in unexpectedly.

MetallicElevation Pilish Vinson, a very pretty lavender metallic holo, very discreetly stamped with Mundo de Unas and DRK. A bit too discreetly. Let's just pretend I had a Job interview or something and this was totally on purpose. Yeah.

Rainbow
For this mani, I used my OPI sheer tints and then stamped with Mundo de Unas and MoYou . It's like a rainbow honeycomb. If unicorns could make honey, I'm pretty sure it'd look like this.
 Gradient
I used A England Rose Bower and Bridal Veil for this gradient, and stamped using Mundo de Unas and an Apipila plate. I kinda like it, but the black and red and sharp edges really gives it such an 80'es vibe. It basically looks like my brothers teenage bedroom. It didn't make it through the full day on my nails haha!

No comments:

Post a Comment